ADMARE BIOINNOVATIONS

PRIVACY POLICY
Dated 26 April, 2021 (the Effective Date”)

1. COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY

adMare BioInnovations (“adMare”, “us”, “our” or “we”) is committed to maintaining the security and privacy of your personal information.  This Policy documents our on-going commitment to you and has been developed in compliance with the British Columbia Personal Information Protection Act, S.B.C. 2003, c.63 (“PIPA“).

This Policy informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information and the rights you have associated with such information.

We are accountable and responsible for personal information under our control.  We have designated a Privacy Officer who is accountable for our compliance with this Policy.  If you have any questions about this Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer using the details set out at the end of this Policy.

SCOPE OF POLICY

This Policy addresses personal information about individuals which includes any information about an individual from which the person can be identified.  Personal information does not include information where the identity of the individual has been removed (anonymous data), information concerning corporate or commercial entities or information that is publicly available.

2. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

We collect information including personal information as part of our business operation and in the provision of our services, including but not limited to, the adMare Academy and the adMare Community forum.

In order to find web browser trends, gather broad demographic information and administer our websites, including but not limited to, the adMare Community forum and the adMare Academy and the adMare Community forum (collectively the “Website(s)”), we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser type, Internet Protocol address, device type, operating system, and cookies that are installed on your device.  Additionally, as you browse our Websites, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Website, information about how you interact with the Website, and any information you provide to us through our Websites (collectively, “Usage Information”).

Some of the services offered on our Websites require you to register and/or sign up for an account. When you sign up for an account, subscribe to our newsletters and/or other adMare updates or make a technical support request, we may collect certain information directly from you, including your name, email and/or physical address, birth day, gender, race, postal code, occupation, industry, employment history, education, disability (if any), personal interests, phone number, profile photo, payment information (if applicable) and other information you submit to us.

If you register and/or sign up for an account through the “Connect with” LinkedIn or Facebook option located on the homepage of adMare, we may also collect parts of the information provided by you as specified hereunder, directly or indirectly, including but not limited to your LinkedIn Profile and/or Facebook Profile, respectively (“Stored Information“). The following potential information that you choose to share will be stored in relation to your LinkedIn Profile: id, email-address, educations:(id, school-name, field-of-study, start-date, end-date, degree), summary, first-name, last-name, recommendations-received, headline, industry, site-standard-profile-request, api-standard-profile-request, member-url-resources, picture-url, public-profile-url, current-status, positions, main-address, location, distance, specialties, proposal-comments, associations, honors, interests, phone-numbers, im-accounts, twitter-accounts, date-of-birth, languages:(id, language, proficiency), num-connections, connections:(id, first-name, last-name, public-profile-url, picture-url, positions: title, company), maiden-name, headline, location:(name), industry, current-status),picture-urls::(original). The following potential information that you choose to share will be stored in relation to your Facebook Profile: id, email, first_name, last_name, education {school, degree, concentration, type, year}, location {name}, work {employer, position, location, description, start_date, end_date}, languages {name}.

We will not collect personal information indiscriminately, and will limit the collection of your personal information to what is reasonably necessary to provide our products and services, and which is reasonably necessary for the purposes consented to by you.  We may also collect information as authorized by PIPA or other laws and regulations.

3. PURPOSE

We collect your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide and administer our programs or services and to use and disclose the information for any purpose related to the provision of requested programs and services, including but not limited to, the adMare Academy and the adMare Community forum;
  • to provide and administer online ideas sharing forums, including without limitation to provide you with the ability to post ideas, comments and information on our Websites, and to personally identify you as the contributor of such ideas, comments and information;
  • to facilitate connections and interactions with other users of our Websites, including, but not limited to, business and mentoring opportunities and professional networks;
  • to facilitate the maintenance of existing connections with other users of our Websites and to facilitate connections with friends from other educational institutions;
  • to permit users to share photos with other users of our Websites;
  • to support learning within the adMare Academy BioInnovation Scientist Program and connecting with other students that are enrolled in such program;
  • to determine which services may meet your potential needs and which topics of discussion may be of particular interest to you;
  • to provide information on other parties’ products or services that we feel may be of interest to you, unless you have opted not to receive such information;
  • to protect adMare, yourself and others from fraud and error;
  • to authenticate your identity;
  • to communicate with you including but not limited to responding to your questions or concerns, sending notifications and emails to you about our services, soliciting feedback from you about our products and services, sending you administrative information such as updates to this Policy and changes to our services, sending you our e-newsletters unless you have opted not to receive them, and sending you news, special offers and general information about our other services and events that are similar to those that you have already enquired about or have previously purchased or discussed with us, unless you have opted not to receive such information;
  • to have your up-to-date contact and activity information;
  • to improve our Websites, monitor the usage of our Websites, detect, prevent and address technical issues related to our Websites;
  • to provide personal information to third party service providers who perform functions on our behalf;
  • to manage or transfer our assets or liabilities, for example in the case of an acquisition or merger, the provision of security for a credit facility or the change of a service provider or carrier;
  • to comply with legal and regulatory requirements;
  • for fundraising and development purposes;
  • for recruitment purposes if you apply for a position with us; and
  • with respect to employees, various purposes including determining appropriate levels of compensation, evaluating performance and administering payroll and benefits.

The purposes listed above are a reasonably necessary part of your relationship with us.

When your personal information is to be used for a purpose not previously identified or reasonably implied, the new purpose will be disclosed to you prior to such use, and your consent will be sought unless the use is authorized or required by PIPA or other law and regulations.

4. YOUR REVIEWS AND COMMENTS

We may select and post user testimonials, reviews and/or comments on our Websites, which may contain personal information such as your name and/or the city, province, state or country in which you live. When submitting your testimonials, reviews or comments on our Websites, you are giving us permission to post them on such Websites, and they will be available to other users of the Websites.  Your posting may also become public, and we cannot prevent such information from being used in a manner that may violate this Policy or the law.  If you would like us to remove your name, testimonial, review or comment from our Websites, you may contact our Privacy Officer using the information provided in this Policy.  Note that copies of information that you have updated, modified, or deleted may remain viewable in cached and archived pages of our Websites for a period of time.

5. COOKIES USAGE

We use cookies to track the activity on our Websites.

Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a Website and stored on your device.  You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.  However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our Websites. For more information about cookies and how to disable them, please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

Our Websites use the following types of cookies:

  • Necessary Cookies. These cookies are necessary for the proper function of our Websites, they enable basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the Websites;
  • Preference Cookies. These cookies enable our Websites to remember information that changes the way the Websites behave or look, like your preferred language or the region that you are in;
  • Statistics Cookies. These cookies help us to understand how visitors interact with our Websites by collecting and reporting information; and
  • Social Media Buttons
  • Google: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US

We also use Google Analytics to monitor and analyze the use of our Websites.  Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic.  Such data are shared with other Google services.  You can learn how to opt-out of Google Analytics by downloading the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.  Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on provides visitors with the ability to prevent their data from being collected and used by Google Analytics.  For more information on Google’s privacy practices, please see Google Privacy & Terms at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

In addition, we use Google AdWords and Facebook remarketing services to advertise on third party websites to you after you visited our Websites.  This means that we advertise to previous visitors to our Websites and visitors who have completed a task on our Websites (e.g. using the livechat feature to make an enquiry).  This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, a site in the Google Display Network, or somewhere on Facebook.  Third-party vendors, like Google and Facebook, use cookies to serve ads based on your past visits to one of our Websites.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google and Facebook, please review Google’s Privacy & Terms at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en, and Facebook’s Data Privacy at https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation.

You can opt-out of remarketing by visiting the links below:

6. CONSENT AND DISCLOSURE

We will obtain your consent to collect, use or disclose personal information except where we are authorized or required by PIPA or other law and regulations to do so without consent.

Your consent may be express or implied, or given through your authorized representative.

Consent may be provided orally, in writing, electronically, or otherwise. For example, oral consent could be expressed over the telephone at the time information is being collected; electronically when submitting an agreement, application or other information; or in writing when signing an agreement or application form.

You may withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions, provided reasonable written notice of withdrawal of consent is given to us by you.  Upon receipt of your written notice, we will inform you of the likely consequences of the withdrawal, which may include our inability to provide certain products or services for which the delivery of that information is a prerequisite.

We may disclose your personal information to a third party provider under contract with us for the purpose of provision of services (e.g.,  Graduway as a business of Headhunter Systems Ltd.).  In such circumstances, the information is provided to the third parties whose use of your personal information is governed by their privacy policy. In the event any conflict or inconsistency arises between the privacy policy of a third party service provider and this Policy with respect to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information (or any other privacy matters between you and adMare), this Policy will prevail. You hereby consent to us disclosing your personal information to such third parties with whom we work.

If we sell or purchase any business or assets, we may disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or purchaser of such business or assets.  If adMare is purchased by a third party, we may transfer your personal information only on terms that the confidentiality of your personal information is protected and that the terms of this Policy will continue to be complied with by the recipient.

You hereby also consent to us disclosing your personal information to public bodies as required in order to comply with applicable laws, regulations, policies, commitments and contractual obligations, and to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

7. RETENTION OF INFORMATION

Your personal information will only be used or disclosed for the purposes set out in this Policy and as authorized by PIPA and other law and regulations.

Pursuant to the requirements of PIPA, we will keep personal information that was used to make a decision affecting an individual for at least one year.

Usage Information will be retained for internal analysis purposes, to strengthen security, and to improve the functionality of our Websites. This information will be destroyed once it is no longer necessary for these purposes.

We will destroy, erase or make anonymous documents or other records containing personal information as soon as it is reasonable to assume that the original purpose is no longer being served by retention of the information and retention is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

We will take due care when destroying personal information so as to prevent unauthorized access to such information.

8. SAFEGUARDING PERSONAL INFORMATION & THIRD PARTY SITE

We protect the personal information in our custody or control by making reasonable security arrangements to prevent unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks.

You should be aware that confidentiality and security are not assured when information is transmitted through e-mail or wireless communication.  We will not be responsible for any loss or damage suffered as a result of a breach of security or confidentiality when information is transmitted by e-mail or wireless communication. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of information while you are transmitting it to our Websites; any such transmission is at your own risk.

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is handled securely and in accordance with this Policy and to protect your personal information from accidental loss or disclosure. Once we have received your personal information, we will use reasonable procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password so that you can access certain parts of our Websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.  You should choose a password it is not easy for someone to guess.

You might find links to third party websites on our Websites. If you click a link to a third-party website and visit that site, you may be allowing that site to collect and share certain data about you. These websites should have their own privacy policies, which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

9. YOUR RIGHTS

You have the following rights regarding your personal information that is under our control:

  • Right to Access

You may request access to your personal information held by us.  Upon written request and authentication of your identity, we will provide you with your personal information under our control, information about the ways in which that information is being used, sources that the information was collected from, and/or a description of the third parties to whom such information has been disclosed.

We may charge a reasonable fee for providing the information in response to your request to cover our administrative costs and will provide an estimate of any such fee upon receiving your written access request.

We will make the information requested available within 30 days or provide written notice where additional time is required to fulfill the request.

In some situations, we may not be able to provide access to certain personal information.  We may also be prevented by law from providing access to certain personal information.

Where an access request is refused in whole or in part, we will notify you in writing within 30 days of request, giving the reason for refusal and outlining further steps which are available to you.

  • Right of Correction

We will comply with your request to correct incomplete or inaccurate parts of your personal information, although we may need to verify the accuracy of the new information you provide us.  If appropriate, we will send the amended information to third parties to whom the information has been disclosed.

10. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER

Our Websites’ features and functionality may be provided using resources and servers located in the United States and other countries. Therefore, your personal information may be transferred, processed and stored outside the country where you access our Websites.  We will protect the privacy and security of personal information we collect in accordance with this Policy, regardless of where it is processed or stored.  Such transfer is necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy.  By allowing us to collect your personal information, you consent to such transfer and the processing thereof.  While your personal information is located outside your home jurisdiction, it may be subject to the laws of the jurisdiction in which it is retained.

We contractually require agents, service providers, and affiliates who may process personal information to provide the same level of protections for personal information as required under the Policy.  We currently do not transfer personal information to a third party for the third party’s own use, but only for the purposes as outlined in this Policy.

11. CHILD PRIVACY

Our services are not directed to, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from, persons under the age of majority.  If you are under the age of majority in your home country, please do not use our Websites or services.  If we are made aware that we have collected any personal information from a minor without parental consent, and are asked to erase such information from our database, we will do so without undue delay.

12. CHANGES TO POLICY

To keep pace with economic and technological changes, we may revise this Policy from time to time.  We may also update this Policy to reflect changes to the Websites and customer feedback. The “Effective Date” at the top of this Policy will be updated with each amendment.  We advise you to review this.

Please regularly review this Policy to be informed of how we are protecting your personal data.

13. INQUIRY AND QUESTIONS

Any inquiry, complaint or question regarding this Policy must be directed in writing to our Privacy Officer.

Contact Information:

            Name: Dave Rogers

            Email: drogers@admarebio.com

[Version #2, May 3, 2021]